Privacy Policy

Last updated: 02/02/2021

Who are Bluespires?

Bluespires Solutions Ltd (herein collectively referred to as the ‘Company’ ‘us’ ‘we’, or ‘our’) is an independent provider of business to business IT support services.

What is this?

This policy describes how we collect, use and process your personal data, and how in doing so, we comply with our legal obligation to you.

When you deal with Bluespires you trust us with your information. You give us information about yourself when you make any enquiry to Bluespires, or engage us to provide IT support or consultancy, this is considered your contact identification details.

This policy may change from time to time, so please ensure that you periodically check our web-site at www.bluespires.co.uk to ensure you are still happy with any changes.

Information obtained from suppliers

We collect information about you from third parties, and we may retain this information so that we may contact you in the future, to promote our services. The information that you give to us will include your contact details, and any information in connection with any services that we have previously provided. Where we have received information about you, we will only use this information for the purposes of providing you with consulting services.

We use your personal information supplied to us by a third party

We are often given contact details from current clients referring us to their clients regarding the consultation services we offer. If you do not wish us to contact you, please use the “unsubscribe” option at the bottom of the email you have received.

Where we store your personal information

All information you provide to us for our use is stored on our secure servers and cloud platforms which are located within the UK and the European Economic Area.

Retention of data

If we hold your personal information, the length of time we retain it is determined by several factors, including the purpose for which we use that information and our obligations under other relevant laws.

We will not collect more information than we need, and we will not retain it for longer than is necessary.

Your rights

You have rights in relation to your personal information under the data protection law. In relation to certain rights, we may ask you for information to confirm your identity and where applicable, to help us to search for your personal information.

Data subject access rights

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you. You can obtain this by writing or emailing us using the addresses at the end of this policy. We will respond to you within 30 days, unless there are exception circumstances.

Correcting and updating your personal information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. If you change any of your contact information or you discover that any of the information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please let us know by contacting us in any of the forms described at the end of this policy.

Withdrawing your consent

Where we rely on your consent as the legal basis for processing your personal information, you may withdraw your consent at anytime by contacting us using the address and email address at the end of this policy.

If you would like to withdraw your consent to receiving any marketing to which you previously opted in, you can do so using the “unsubscribe tool” at the end of the marketing literature.

Erasing your personal information

You are entitled to ask us to remove your data from our systems, by emailing or writing to us at the address at the end of this policy. Provided we do not have any lawful reason to continue processing or holding your personal information, we will make reasonable efforts to comply with your request.

You are entitled to ask us to limit the processing of your personal information where you believe it is unlawful to continue to do so.

Transferring your personal information in a structured data file.

Where we rely on your consent as the legal basis for processing your personal information or need to process it in contract, you may ask us to provide you with a copy of that information in a structured data file. This would be supplied to you via a liquid file transfer (Secure File Transfer –via email). We may not provide you with a copy of your personal information if this concerns other individuals or we have another lawful reason to withhold that information.

Complaining to the UK data protection regulator

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) if you are concerned about the way we have processed any of your personal information. For more information on this please visit the ICO website.

Security measures we put in place to protect your personal information

Unfortunately, the use of the internet is not entirely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our website. Any transmissions are done so at your own risk.

Once we have received your personal information we put in place reasonable and appropriate controls to ensure that it remains secure against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, or unauthorised access.

We will collect special categories of personal data. Where requested we can apply additional security controls to this data.

Use of ‘cookies’

Like many websites we use cookies. Cookies are small pieces of information sent to your device and stored on its internal storage to allow our website to recognise you, and optimize the actions performed by you on our website. We use strictly necessary and functional cookies to enable you to move around the site to provide basic features.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This policy does not apply to any other websites or applications, so we encourage you to read their privacy statements. We are not responsible for other websites or applications privacy policies and practices, even if they are accessed through our website.

Additionally, if you visited our website via a third-party website, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that website. We recommend that you visit their privacy statements on their website.

Marketing

You will only receive direct marketing information from Bluespires if you indicate to us a preference to do so. You will be invited to complete a client consent/opt in process by email because of the following:

We may use and process your personal information where you have consented for us to do so via our consent process. This consent can be withdrawn at any time via our “unsubscribe” option at the end of any email.

Information we receive from other sources

We could receive information about you from various third parties.

If your application for employment is successful, the information you provided during the application process will be retained by us as part of your employee file for the duration of your employment, plus a further 6 years following the end of your employment.

We may contact previous/present employers, asking them to provide a reference. If you are unsuccessful at any stage of the process, the information will be retained for 6 months following the closure of the recruitment drive.

Contact us

Our data protection lead is Richard Fuller. He acts as head of Privacy and Data protection queries. Please direct any queries about this policy or the way we process your personal information to our data protection lead using the contact details below.

If you wish to write to us please write to the Data Protection Lead at BLUESPIRES, Unit 1, Swinford Farm, Swinford, Oxford, OX29 4BL. Tel 01865 959160.